Programme

Please note: this programme is subject to change.

SUNDAY 14TH MAY 2017

Venue: Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre (MCEC)
19:00 Welcome Reception and Registration

MONDAY 15TH MAY 2017

Venue: Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre (MCEC)
08:30 Arrival Coffee/Registration
08:45 Conference Welcome – Neil Hewson, Oral Health CRC and Australian Dental Association
08:50 Opening Remarks – Eric Reynolds, University of Melbourne and Oral Health CRC, Australia
Session 1: Oral microbiome and genetic diversity (Chair –  Eric Reynolds, University of Melbourne and Oral Health CRC, Australia)
09:00 The microbiome associated with Periodontitis –  Patricia Diaz, UConn, USA
09:45 Porphyromonas gingivalis genetic diversity – Stuart Dashper, University of Melbourne and Oral Health CRC, Australia
10:30 2 x 15 minute presentations to be selected from submitted abstracts
11:00 Morning Tea
Session 2: Dysbiosis, polymicrobial interactions and disease (Chairs –  Mike Curtis, Barts and the London, Queen Mary’s School of Medicine and Dentistry, UK and Philip Marsh, University of Leeds, UK)
11:30 Ecological plaque hypothesis – Philip Marsh, University of Leeds, UK
12:00 Dysbiosis of commensal bacteria – Mike Curtis, Barts and the London, Queen Mary’s School of Medicine and Dentistry, UK
12:30 Keystone mechanisms and polymicrobial synergy – Eric Reynolds, University of Melbourne and Oral Health CRC, Australia
13:00 2 x 15 minute presentations to be selected from submitted abstracts
13:30 Lunch
Session 3: Molecular characterisation of Porphyromonas gingivalis and related organisms (Chairs – Koji Nakayama, Nagasaki University, Japan and Jan Potempa, University of Louisville, USA)
14:00 Porphyromonas gingivalis gingipains – Jan Potempa, University of Louisville, USA
14:30 Porphyromonas gingivalis Type V pili Koji Nakayama, Nagasaki University, Japan
15:00 Porphyromonas gingivalis Type IX secretion system –  Paul Veith, University of Melbourne and Oral Health CRC, Australia
15:30 2 x 15 minute presentations to be selected from submitted abstracts
Session 4: Poster Session
Venue: Melbourne (location to be advised)
19:00 Conference Dinner (optional)

TUESDAY 16TH MAY 2017

Venue: Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre (MCEC)
Session 5: Host Pathogen Interactions and Inflammation (Chair – Richard Lamont, University of Louisville, USA and Richard Darveau, University of Washington USA)   
09:00 Porphyromonas gingivalis and innate immunity – Richard Darveau, University of Washington, USA
09:30 Polymicrobial synergy and inflammation pathways – Richard Lamont, University of Louisville, USA
10:00 Porphyromonas gingivalis and dysregulation of host inflammation –  Glen Scholz, University of Melbourne and Oral Health CRC, Australia
10:30 2 x 15 minute presentations to be selected from submitted abstracts
11:00 Morning Tea
Session 6: Periodontitis/ Porphyromonas gingivalis and systemic diseases (Chair – Ivan Darby, University of Melbourne)
11:30 Periodontitis and systemic disease – Mark Bartold, University of Adelaide, Australia
12:15 Periodontitis/ Porphyromonas gingivalis and rheumatoid arthritis – Jan Potempa, University of Louisville, USA
13:00 2 x 15 minute presentations to be selected from submitted abstracts
13:30 Lunch
Session 7: Prospects for new treatments of Periodontal disease (Chair – Mark Bowman, dentist and past President, Australian Society for Periodontology)
14:00 Targeting chronic inflammation – George Hajishengallis, Penn Dental Medicine, USA
14:30 Proteinase-activated receptors and inflammation –  Rob Pike, La Trobe University, Australia
15:00 Targeting microbes and inflammation – Neil O’Brien-Simpson, University of Melbourne and Oral Health CRC, Australia
15:30 2 x 15 minute presentations to be selected from submitted abstracts
Session 8: Poster Session
16:00 Poster session commences
17:30 Conference Close